• Most of the Foundation’s work will be completed via purpose-specific committees. Committees will be added as needed.
     
    Current committees include:
     
     
    • Artwork preservation – Chaired by Jeanette Schilling, this committee is working to complete an inventory of the work in the high school, determining which pieces will be affected by the renovation, identifying a respectful preservation method, and raising the necessary funds for this effort.
       
      Members:
      Jeanette Schilling, Chairperson
      Karen Cook
      Aimee Krause
      Beth L'Heureux
     
    • Sponsorship project – Chaired by Bill Lewis, this committee is investigating an opportunity in the high school renovation project that will lend itself to honoring individuals and families that are part of the rich history of the Bensalem Township School District. Members of the community will be able to make individual or family purchases to see their name on a walkway at the front entrance of  the renovated school.
       
      Members:
      Bill Lewis, Chairperson
      Val Ridge
      Kathy Sullivan
       
    • Athletic facilities – Chaired by Val Ridge, this committee is working to identify possible corporate partnerships and fundraisers to improve the athletic facilities at the high school. 
       
      Members:
      Val Ridge, Chairperson
      Sean Hicks
      Mary Lieble
      CJ Mills 
      Geoff Per
      Dan Schram
       
      Ted Schueller
      Karen Sibley
    • Event planning committee - Chaired by Tammy Wood-Moghal, this committee is busy planning BEF's next event. Stay tuned for more information soon!

      Members:
      Tammy Wood-Moghal, Chairperson
      Suzy Bibeck 
      Marc Cohen
      Rose Jacobs

      Jeanette Schilling
      Mark Wilson

    • STEM committee -  Chaired by Kevin McKay, this committee is focused on identifying possible partnerships and funding opportunities to support additional needs related to science, technology, engineering and math.

      Members:
      Kevin McKay, Chairperson
      Jason Bowman
      Steve Garstka
      Heather Nicholas
      Michael Smalley  
      Chris Sterman
      Gloria Tafel
    • Performing arts committee - Chaired by CJ Mills, this committee is focused on identifying possible partnerships and funding opportunities to support additional needs related to the theater, music and performing arts areas of the renovation project.

      Members:
      CJ Mills, Chairperson
      Joshua Albert
      Leann Hart
      Anna Hentz
      Leonore Hope
      Stacy Kutner 
     
    • Distinguished alumni award committee Chaired by Rosemary Boccella, this committee is focused on recognizing Bensalem alumni who have achieved success in their chosen fields.

      Members:
      Rosemary Boccella, Chairperson 
      Mark Banchi
      Michael Craig
      Jess Ody
      William Ferrara
      Leonore Hope
      Pat Hughes
      Anna Marie Sneeringer